4 thoughts on “Links

  • March 21, 2014 at 8:15 pm
    Permalink

    I make cord rosaries and purchased some DRUK 6mm pressed glass beads from another bead site but the hole was too small for the cord. Can anyone tell me what size or sizes are the holes for your DRUK beads? 1.5 mm-2.mm holes are what I would need, I believe. 1mm may be large enough, though. I use #9 bonded cord, if that helps. Not sure, but, if I should direct my question somewhere else, please redirect me!

    Reply
    • March 24, 2014 at 3:02 pm
      Permalink

      Hi Rhonda- A 6mm druk bead will have about 0.8mm size hole. Because of the way the beads are made, all druks have a pretty uniform hole size. The larger druk beads have a hole about 1mm in size. If a bead is coated (such as a glass pearl) the hole size will be a little smaller. I am not familiar with a “#9 Bonded Cord” so I can not speak to whether that will work. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. ~Kelsy

      Reply
  • February 6, 2015 at 6:35 pm
    Permalink

    Hi I love all your jewelry

    Reply
  • February 6, 2015 at 6:36 pm
    Permalink

    I love all of the jewelry you make

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *